Your privacy matters

The PRSB is committed to protecting your privacy. Data protection laws have recently changed and we've amended our Privacy Policy to reflect these changes. Our policy below explains how we collect and use your personal information. You can also download a PDF version of the policy.


Visitors to our websites
When someone visits www.theprsb.org we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We collect this information, so we can find out how many people visit our website and which pages are visited most frequently. The aim is to improve the experience for our users. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Use of cookies by the PRSB
We currently use one cookie for our Newsletter pop-up. This cookie simply informs us whether you have accepted or rejected the offer to receive our monthly newsletter so that you will not see the pop-up again during future visits to our website.

Searching on our website
Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either PRSB or any third party. We do not retain contact details anywhere on our website. The information we receive through our website enquiry forms is sent straight to our secure PRSB mailboxes and is not stored online for any future use.

People who submit enquiries via our website
Information and support enquiries are routed to the respective PRSB Outlook mail boxes. The mail boxes are privileged, and password protected to prevent unauthorised disclosure. The details of your enquiry will not be stored on our website. Personal data and the written content of information enquiries are deleted after eight weeks, following closure of the enquiry.

We do log our Support enquiries and after 12 weeks we delete the personal information and keep only the written enquiry along with the date it was sent, our response and response date, and the date the enquiry was closed. The reason we keep the text to an enquiry and the dates around it is to monitor our service level agreements and to be accountable. The retention of support enquiry text also assists in responding to duplicate enquiries efficiently.

People who supply their details on our web forms
Your forms will be routed to our support inbox which is privileged, and password protected. Your forms will not remain on our website. Your details will be stored for the sole purpose of providing you with the involvement that you have requested.

People who email us
Our email traffic between client and mailbox is encrypted and protected by Transport Layer Security (TLS). If your email service does not support TLS, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit. We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

E-newsletter
We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our monthly e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. You can read MailChimp’s privacy policy on their website: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Unsubscribing from our e-newsletter presents an additional tick box to indicate to us that you request complete removal of your details from our database.

People who contact us via social media

Our in-house communications team manage our social media transactions. We do not use a third-party provider. As is standard, all our accounts are password protected and carefully monitored. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored by us for three months before being deleted. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Our client management system

We do collect and store the professional information supplied to us by you with your consent, on a secure client relationship management system (CRM) provided by Vuelio, for the purposes listed below.

  • Process information necessary to establish or maintain membership or support;
  • Process information necessary to provide or administer activities for people who are members of the organisation or have regular contact with us;
  • We keep your contact information for as long as you are a member or supporter or subscriber.
  • We have made opting-out of our contact records very accessible:
    - You will find an opt-out link at the end of all the correspondence we send to you.
    - You can email us at info@theprsb.org
    - You can write to our GDPR Officer at: The PRSB, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH

You can read Vuelio’s policy on their website: http://www.vuelio.com/uk/

back to top

Surveys and Workshops

The PRSB specifically obtains your consent for surveys and workshops under contract through our partnership organisations. To efficiently assist our organisation of the workshop or survey communications, your professional contact details will be entered in to our central Client Relationship Management software (CRM).

You will be given the opportunity at the workshop or during the survey to specify whether your details should be subsequently removed from our CRM, which will mean that you will not receive future associated communication from us.

Should you choose to opt-in to your details to being kept by us on our CRM and used for further legitimate interest communications but later decide that you would like your details to be removed, you will be provided with the opportunity to opt-out via a link provided at the end of each piece of correspondence, or at any other time by using the Contact Us information provided at the end of this document.

Job applicants, current and former PRSB employees

The PRSB is the data controller for the information you provide during the process unless otherwise stated. If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information, please contact us at info@theprsb.org

back to top

What will we do with the information you provide to us?
All the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?
We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t.

Application stage
We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our recruitment team will have access to all this information.

Shortlisting
Our hiring executive team shortlist applications for interview. They will be provided with your name and email contact details.

Assessments
We might ask you to participate in assessment days; complete tests or occupational personality profile questionnaires; and/or to attend an interview – or a combination of these. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test, or we might take interview notes. This information is held by the PRSB.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Conditional offer
If we make a conditional offer of employment we will ask you for information so that we can carry out pre-employment checks. You must successfully complete pre-employment checks to progress to a final offer. We are required to confirm the identity of our staff, their right to work in the United Kingdom and seek assurance as to their trustworthiness, integrity and reliability.

You will therefore be required to provide:

  • Proof of your identity – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • Proof of your qualifications – you will be asked to attend our office with original documents, we will take copies.
  • You will be asked to complete a criminal records declaration to declare any unspent convictions.
  • We will contact your referees, using the details you provide in your application, directly to obtain references.
  • We will also ask you to complete a questionnaire about your health. This is to establish your fitness to work. This is done through a data processor (please see below).
  • If we make a final offer, we will also ask you for the following:
  • Bank details – to process salary payments.
  • Emergency contact details – so we know who to contact in case you have an emergency at work.
  • Pension scheme membership – so we can continue your contributions. if you do not already have a work place pension we will enrol you.

Use of data processors
Data processors are third parties, for example, an employment agency, who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

Signal Consulting HR
If you accept a final offer from us, some of your personnel records will be held securely with our HR provider at Signal Consulting. You can request a copy of their privacy policy by emailing us at info@theprsb.org

Burgess Hodgson
If you are employed by the PRSB, relevant details about you will be provided to Burgess Hodgson Chartered Accountants who provide payroll services to the PRSB. This will include your name, bank details, address, date of birth, National Insurance Number and salary. You can read Burgess Hodgson’s privacy policy on their website: https://www.burgesshodgson.co.uk/

Silver Maple
Silver Maple are the PRSB’s personal development specialists. Staff work details are shared with Silver Maple for the sole purposes of professional development. You can read Silver Maples privacy policy on their website: http://www.silvermaple.co.uk

Vuelio client relationship management software (CRM)
Members of staff, contractors and secondments will have their business contact details stored on our CRM software under our internal team group. This information will contain your work email address and business mobile number. We do not store personal addresses or phone numbers here. Staff information will be deleted within seven working days of the end of your employment term.

You can read Vuelio’s policy on their website: http://www.vuelio.com/uk/

How long is employment information retained for?
If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 5 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references. If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 6 months from the closure of the campaign. Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for 6 months following the closure of the campaign.

back to top

How we make decisions about recruitment?
Final recruitment decisions are made by our CEO and Executive Team. All of the information gathered during the application process is taken into account. You can ask about decisions made about your application by speaking to your contact within our recruitment team or by emailing info@theprsb.org

Secondments
We also offer opportunities for people to come and work with us on a secondment basis. We accept applications from individuals or from organisations who think they could benefit from their staff working with us. Applications are sent directly to the PRSB. Once we have considered your application, if we are interested in speaking to you further, we’ll contact you using the details you provided.

We might ask you to provide more information about your skills and experience or invite you to an interview.
If we do not have any suitable work at the time, we will ask for your consent to retain your application so that we can proactively contact you about possible opportunities in the future. If you say yes, we will keep your application for 6 months. Upon placement, you will be expected to adhere to a confidentiality agreement and code of conduct which will be agreed with your organisation.

Your rights
Under the General Data Protection Regulation 25 May 2018, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object
  8. The right to be forgotten data will be removed from our records after 5 years of being dormant
  9. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

You can read more about your rights here https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

Complaints or queries
The PRSB commits to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. We would also welcome any suggestions for improving our procedures.

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact us at info@theprsb.org

back to top

Access to personal information
The PRSB will provide people with access to their personal information upon request. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulation. If we do hold information about you, we will:Provide you with a description of it

  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form

To make a request to the PRSB for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance Board, at one of the addresses provided below.

Revisions to this policy
Our privacy policy will be updated in line with the developing requirements of the GDPR. The amended policy will apply from the date it is posted on our site and will govern the way in which we collect and use personal information from the date of the change.

This policy was last updated on 24 May 2018.

Contact Us

Email: info@theprsb.org
Post: GDPR Officer, The PRSB, 32-36 Loman Street, London SE1 0EH

back to top

Annual report 2017


In the past 12 months the Professional Record Standards Body (PRSB) has grown and matured dramatically as an organisation. Read our latest Annual Report to find out more about our achievements this year.